Python Programming Quiz – 3rd Week Quiz Solution

0
3282
Python Programming Quiz - 3rd Week Quiz Solution
Python Programming Quiz - 3rd Week Quiz Solution

Disclaimer for ReGyan

If you require any more information or you have any problem regarding Copyright or have any questions about our site’s disclaimer, please feel free to contact us by email at hello@regyan.com.

 


Disclaimers for ReGyan

All the information on this website is published in good faith and for general information and educational purpose only. ReGyan does not make any warranties about the completeness, reliability, and accuracy of this information. Any action you take upon the information you find on this website (regyan.com), is strictly at your own risk. will not be liable for any losses and/or damages in connection with the use of our website.

 


In this students get weekly assignments that they have to complete every week. Here we will show you or give you all the answers for the python quiz, These answers are for all those who have confusion in the questions or they don’t want to submit wrong answers.

Python Programming 3rd Week Quiz Solution

[1]  What will be the output of the following? a=[1,2,3,4,5,6] b=[q for q in a if q%2==0]            print(b)

  • (a): 2,4,6
  • (b): false
  • (c): 1,3,5
  • (d): 0

Answer: (a)  2,4,6

[2] What will be the third item in the following? n=[-1,2,3,-4,5,-6] a=[(x, abs(x)) for x in n] print(a)

  • (a): (-4,4)
  • (b): (3,3)
  • (c): (2,2)
  • (d): (-1,1)

Answer: (b) (3,3)

[3] If A=set(‘python’) and B=set(‘programming’) What is the output of A-B ?

  • (a): {‘m’, ‘r’, ‘i’}
  • (b): {‘m’, ‘r’, ‘g’, ‘a’, ‘i’}
  • (c): {‘h’, ‘y’, ‘t’}
  • (d): {‘y’, ‘h’, ‘t’, ‘a’}

Answer: (c) {‘h’, ‘y’, ‘t’}

[4] What will be the output of the following? a=5 if a=6: print(“Hello!”) else: print(“Hi”)

  • (a): HelloHi
  • (b): Hello
  • (c): Hi
  • (d): Error

Answer: (d) Error

Also read:- How to Increase eyesight in a week

[5] If A=set(‘apple’, ‘orange’, ‘pear’) then what is the class of A ?

  • (a): list
  • (b): tuple
  • (c): int
  • (d): set




Answer: (d) set

[6] What should be the outcome of the following? count=40 count>=30 and count<39

  • (a): True
  • (b): False
  • (c): Error
  • (d): None of above

Answer: (b) False

AKTU Python Programming Quiz - 3rd Week Quiz Solution
AKTU Python Programming Quiz – 3rd Week Quiz Solution

[7] If names=[‘abhay’, ‘mahesh’, ‘prashant’, ‘sandeep’] , what does the following statement do: ‘rakesh’ in names

  • (a): checks if ‘rakesh’ is there in names
  • (b): deletes ‘rakesh’ from names
  • (c): add ‘raksesh’ to names
  • (d): append names with ‘rakesh’
Answer: (a) checks if ‘rakesh’ is there in names

[8] If you want to check if the age is equal to or greater than 18, what should                 come  in the blank: if age___18: print(“You can vote.”)

  • (a): <
  • (b): >!
  • (c): <=
  • (d):>=

Answer: (d) >=

[9] If names=[‘monu’,’raman’,’shikhar’] , What will be the outcome of the following? if             ‘david’ in names: print (“It’s David”) elif ‘monu’ in names: print (“It’s Monu”) elif                 ‘shyam’ in names: print(“It’s Shyam”)

  • (a): Error
  • (b): It’s David
  • (c): It’s Monu
  • (d): It’s Shyam




Answer:(c) It’s Monu

[10] What will be the output of the following code: a=10 if a%2==0: print (“Even”) else:           print (“Odd”)

  • (a): None of the following
  • (b): Error
  • (c): Odd
  • (d): Even

Answer: (d) Even

[11]  if statement along with an else statement in Python is called ______ statement.

  • (a): elif
  • (b): elseif
  • (c): elsif
  • (d): ifelse

Answer: (a) elif

[12] if statements in Python should be:

  • (a): maintainable
  • (b): readable
  • (c): efficient
  • (d): all of the above

Answer: (d) all of the above

[13] What will be the output of the following? (3 < 1) and (4/0 > 1)

  • (a): False
  • (b): True
  • (c): Run-time error
  • (d): None of the above

Answer: (a) False

[14] In Python ‘And’ and ‘Or’ operators are also called:

  • (a): Short circuit operators
  • (b): Logical operators
  • (c): Both A and B
  • (d): None of the above




Answer: (c) Both A and B

[15] In the following statement, which operation will be evaluated first according to the order of precedence of operators in Python? (3*20+5)-16/4

  • (a): (3*20+5)
  • (b): 16/4
  • (c): 20+5
  • (d):3*20

Answer: (d)  3*20

That’s all for the Python Programming Quiz – 3rd Week Quiz Solution. if you have any questions, please comment down below, we will try to answer within the first 24 hours. Hope you liked this content, We will come with another week’s quiz, Thanks for reading.

Also, See:  Python Quiz (Programming )– 4rd Week Quiz Solution

 

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here