Computer System Security 2nd Week Solution

0
2575
Computer System Security 2nd Week Solution
Computer System Security 2nd Week Solution

Disclaimer for ReGyan

If you require any more information or you have any problem regarding Copyright or have any questions about our site’s disclaimer, please feel free to contact us by email at hello@regyan.com.

 


Disclaimers for ReGyan

All the information on this website is published in good faith and for general information and educational purpose only. ReGyan does not make any warranties about the completeness, reliability, and accuracy of this information. Any action you take upon the information you find on this website (regyan.com), is strictly at your own risk. will not be liable for any losses and/or damages in connection with the use of our website.

 


Computer System Security 2nd Week Solution is given below.

Also See:- Computer System Security 7th Week Solution

[1] The storm botnet was used for _____________.

  • (a) Phishing
  • (b) Spamming
  • (c) Hacking
  • (d) None of the above

Answer(b) Spamming

Must watch:- Youtube Channel

[2] What is a typical cost of launching Denial of Service attack on a website?

  • (a) $20/hr
  • (b) $100/day
  • (c) $300/month
  • (d) Both A and B

Answer (d) Both A and B

[3] Which of the following is correct for silent banker?

  • (a) It is a trojan horse
  • (b) It records keystrokes, captures screens and steals confidential banking credentials and sends them to a remote attacker
  • (c) Both A and B
  • (d) None of the above

Answer(c) Both A and B

[4]  What is Stuxnet?

  • (a) A trojan horse
  • (b) A malicious computer worm
  • (c) A botnet
  • (d) A ransomware




Answer (b) A malicious computer worm

[5] Which of the following it was incorrect for Target company attack?

  • (a) It is an example of server-side attack
  • (b) More than 140 million credit card information was stolen in the attack
  • (c) The attack happened in 2011
  • (d) None of the above

Answer (c) The attack happened in 2011

[6] What is meant by marketplace for vulnerability?

  • (a) A market vulnerable to attacks
  • (b) A market consisting of vulnerable consumers
  • (c) A market to sell and purchase vulnerabilities
  • (d) All of the above

Answer (C) A market to sell and purchase vulnerabilities

[7] Identify the correct bug bounty program name.

  • (a) Google Vulnerability Program
  • (b) Microsoft Bug Bounty Program
  • (c) Mozilla Bounty Program
  • (d) Pwn2Own competition

Answer (d) Pwn2Own competition

[8] What is a typical reward amount for Pwn2Own competition?

  • (a) $15000
  • (b) $1500
  • (c) $150
  • (d) $15




Answer (a) $15000

Also, See: Computer System Security 1st Week Solution

[9] What is a price for selling windows OS vulnerability in the black market?

  • (a) $60K – $100K
  • (b) $60k – $120K
  • (c) $6000 – $12000
  • (d) None of the above

Answer (b) $60k – $120K

[10] _________ are attempts by individuals to obtain confidential information from you by falsifying their identity.

  • (a) Computer viruses
  • (b) Phishing scams
  • (c) Phishing trips
  • (d) Spyware scams

Answer (b) Phishing scams

[11] Which of the following is correct for MITM?

  • (a) It stands for Man-In-The-Middle attack
  • (b) It happens when a communication between the two systems is intercepted by an outside entity
  • (c) It can happen in any form of online communication, such as email, social media, web surfing, etc
  • (d) All of the above

Answer (d) All of the above

[12] Which of the following describes monitoring software installed without your consent?

  • (a) Malware
  • (b) Adware
  • (c) Spyware
  • (d) Ransomware




Answer (c) Spyware

Must See:- Google Recruitment 2020 Apply for Software and Other

[13] Which type of cyber-attack is commonly performed through emails?

  • (a) Trojans
  • (b) Worms
  • (c) Ransomware
  • (d) Phishing

Answer (d) Phishing

[14] What is the price for selling Firefox or Safari browser vulnerability in the black market?

  • (a) $60K – $100K
  • (b) $60k – $120K
  • (c) $60K – $150K
  • (d) $60000 – $15000

Answer (c) $60K – $150K

[15] If you share too much information on social media, what may you by at risk of?

  • (a) Identity Theft
  • (b) Ransomware
  • (c) Malware
  • (d) Adware




Answer (a) Identity Theft

So that is the solution of Computer System Security 2nd Week Solution and all the answers are correct.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here