Computer System Security 5th Week Solution

0
1639
Computer System Security 5th Week Solution
Computer System Security 5th Week Solution

Disclaimer for ReGyan

If you require any more information or you have any problem regarding Copyright or have any questions about our site’s disclaimer, please feel free to contact us by email at [email protected].

 


Also See:- Computer System Security 7th Week Solution

Disclaimers for ReGyan

All the information on this website is published in good faith and for general information and educational purpose only. ReGyan does not make any warranties about the completeness, reliability, and accuracy of this information. Any action you take upon the information you find on this website (regyan.com), is strictly at your own risk. will not be liable for any losses and/or damages in connection with the use of our website.

 


Computer System Security 5th Week Solution is given below.

[1] A ______ may at any time be idle, or have one or more _______ executing on its behalf.

  • (a) subject, principals
  • (b) principal, subjects
  • (c) subject, objects
  • (d) principal, objects

Answer(b) principal, subjects

[2] Which of the following is correct with respect to objects?

  • (a) An object is anything on which a subject can perform operations (mediated by rights)
  • (b) Objects are usually passive
  • (c) Both A and B
  • (d) Only A

Also See:- Reliance Jio Recruitment 2020 Apply Online

Answer(c) Both A and B

[3] Subjects can also be objects with ______ operation(s)

  • (a) Kill
  • (b) Suspend and Resume
  • (c) Resume and Kill
  • (d) Kill, Suspend and Resume

Answer(d) Kill, Suspend and Resume

[4] The read bit allows one to show file names in the directory.

  • (a) True
  • (b) False




Answer(a) True

[5] When a process is created by fork:

  • (a) It inherits three user IDs from its parent process
  • (b) It keeps its three user IDs unless the set-user-ID bit of the file is set, in which case the effective uid and the saved uid are assigned to the user ID of the owner of the file
  • (c) Both A and B
  • (d) None of the above

Answer(d) None of the above

[6] Which of the following is a way to escape jail as root?

  • (a) Reboot system
  • (b) Send signals to chrooted process
  • (c) Create devices that lets you access raw disk
  • (d) A and C

Answer(d) A and C

[7] Chroot jail is ______ partitioning and FreeBSD jail is _______ partitioning

  • (a) Weak, Strong
  • (b) Strong, Weak
  • (c) Weak, Weak
  • (d) Strong,Strong

Answer(a) Weak, Strong

[8] Which of the following is incorrect with respect to FreeBSD jail?

  • (a) It can only bind to sockets with specified IP address and authorized ports
  • (b) It can communicate with processes inside and outside of jail
  • (c) Root is limited (example: cannot load kernel modules)
  • (d) None of the above




Answer(b) It can communicate with processes inside and outside of jail

[9] Identify the correct statement for paravirtualization.

  • (a) Paravirtualization is where software is used to simulate hardware for guest operating system to run in.
  • (b) Paravirtualization is where a type-2 hypervisor is used to partially allow access to the hardware and partially to simulate hardware in order to allow you to load full operating system
  • (c) Both A and B
  • (d) Paravirtualization is where the guest operating system runs on the hypervisor, allowing for higher performance and efficiency.

Answer(d) Paravirtualization is where the guest operating system runs on the hypervisor, allowing for higher performance and efficiency.

[10]  Which of the following is incorrect for System call interposition?

  • (a) It tracks all the system service requests of processes.
  • (b) Each system request can be modified or denied.
  • (c) It is impossible to implement tools to trace, monitor, or virtualize processes.
  • (d) None of the above.

Answer(c) It is impossible to implement tools to trace, monitor, or virtualize processes.

[11] ptrace is a system call found in _____ and several ______like operating systems.

  • (a) Mac
  • (b) Unix
  • (c) Windows
  • (d) None of the above

Answer(b) Unix

[12] Which of the following is a computer security utility which limits an application’s access to the system by enforcing access policies for system calls?

  • (a) systrace
  • (b) NetBSD
  • (c) ptrace
  • (d) None of the above




Answer(a) systrace

Also See:- JNIMS Recruitment 2020 Form Available Apply Now

[13] Which of the following uses a call back mechanism in the kernel module to redirect system calls?

  • (a) systrace
  • (b) ptrace
  • (c) ostia
  • (d) NetBSD

Answer(b) ptrace

[14] NaCl stands for –

  • (a) Narrow Cluster
  • (b) Native Cluster
  • (c) Narrow Client
  • (d) Native Client

Answer(d) Native Client

Computer System Security 5th Week Solution is given below. the solution of Computer System Security 4rd Week Solution and all the answers are correct.




LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here